Skip to content
Menu
DMA Yachting

BVI Yacht Charter Statistics & Costs (2026)

Updated October 2026. BVI charter market data: demand from a sample of 3,232 crewed-charter requests, supply from 314 crewed yachts on the market. Free to cite with a link.

Key statistics

$32,500Median high-season weekly rate for a crewed catamaran in the BVI.
$92,500Median high-season weekly rate for a crewed motor yacht in the BVI.
$33,000Median weekly budget of crewed-charter clients in the BVI.
7Median group size; $4,500 is the median budget per guest.
71.1%of BVI yacht charters run exactly 7 days.
88.2%of BVI charter demand comes from the United States, followed by Canada (6.1%).
6 monthsMedian planning window, from first enquiry to departure.
7%Median high-season premium over the low-season rate.

How much does it cost to charter a yacht in the BVI?

Across 314 crewed yachts on the BVI charter market, the median weekly charter fee is $33,000 in low season and $34,500 in high season. The middle half of the fleet sits between $26,000 and $52,000 per week in high season. Of the crewed catamarans whose listing states the terms, 90% are priced all-inclusive (crew, meals and drinks). Motor yachts usually charge expenses on top: 10 of the 14 that state terms add an APA or expenses.

Weekly rate by yacht type (USD)
Yacht typeLow season medianHigh season medianHigh season range (p25–p75)
Catamaran$32,000$32,500$25,000–$45,500
Motor yacht$85,000$92,500$53,000–$130,000

Weekly high-season rate by length (median, USD)

Under 50 ft$21,000
50–65 ft$32,000
65–80 ft$56,000
Weekly rate by length (USD)
LengthLow season medianHigh season median
Under 50 ft$21,000$21,000
50–65 ft$32,000$32,000
65–80 ft$55,500$56,000

How much does it cost to rent a catamaran in the BVI for a week?

A crewed catamaran is the most affordable way to charter in the BVI: the median listed rate is $32,000 per week in low season and $32,500 in high season. Catamaran clients budget a median of $31,500 per week, against $50,000 for motor yacht clients.

What do clients actually budget?

Half of BVI charter clients set a total budget between $20,000 and $42,500, with a median of $30,000. The most common band is $20k–$40k (49.2%).

Total charter budget, share of charters

Under $10k3.1%
$10k–$20k16.6%
$20k–$40k49.2%
$40k–$80k24.4%
$80k–$150k5.2%
$150k–$300k1.1%

How many guests and how many days?

The median group is 7 guests; 27.2% of charter groups are 7–8 people and 3.4% for groups of 13 or more, which in the BVI usually means two yachts or a superyacht (most crewed yachts are licensed for 12 guests). Seven nights is the default: 71.1% of charters run exactly one week.

Group size (guests), share of charters

1–28%
3–413.6%
5–626.1%
7–827.2%
9–1015.3%
11–126.5%
13+3.4%

Charter length, share of charters

1–3 days4.1%
4–6 days20%
7 days71.1%
8–10 days3.4%
11–14 days1.2%

When do people charter, and how far ahead do they book?

December (21.6%), March (13.7%) and May (10.7%) are the most requested start months. The median charter is planned 6 months before departure, and 40.3% are planned 6–12 months ahead. Charter planning peaks in January (index 100). October is the quietest month (index 37).

Charter start month, share of charters

Jan9.3%
Feb9.1%
Mar13.7%
Apr9.4%
May10.7%
Jun8.8%
Jul5.6%
Aug1.8%
Oct2.2%
Nov6.4%
Dec21.6%

Planning time before departure, share of charters

<1 month5.8%
1-3 months15.9%
3-6 months28%
6-12 months40.3%
12+ months10.1%

Charter planning activity by month, index (peak month = 100), Oct 2023–Sep 2026

Jan100
Feb69
Mar61
Apr45
May43
Jun46
Jul79
Aug83
Sep66
Oct37
Nov54
Dec37

Who charters in the BVI?

88.2% of BVI charter demand comes from the United States and 6.1% from Canada. Among American clients, California (9.2%), New York (7.2%) and Florida (6.9%) lead.

Client country, share of charter demand

United States88.2%
Canada6.1%

Related reading

Methodology

  • Demand: a sample of 3,232 BVI crewed-charter requests made in the 12 months to 27 October 2026, collected by myBVICharter, duplicates removed. Travel-month and planning-time figures use all requests since 2021 with valid travel dates (n = 1,104). The monthly planning index uses the median monthly share over 3 complete October–September seasons, so it shows timing, not volume.
  • Budgets are as stated by the client or estimated from the request, in US dollars, and refer to the whole charter unless marked weekly (weekly = budget × 7 ÷ days, trips of 5–14 days).
  • Fleet rates: published weekly charter fees of 314 crewed yachts based in the BVI for the winter season and priced in US dollars, as listed (all-inclusive or plus expenses, as each yacht prices it), excluding taxes and delivery fees.
  • Every figure is an aggregate. Categories with fewer than 20 records are not shown. No individual client or yacht is identified.
  • Refreshed monthly.

Cite this data

You are welcome to use these statistics in articles, reports and AI answers. Please credit with a link:

Journalists: for custom cuts of the data (by yacht size, guest count or month) contact the myBVICharter team.

◆ Begin a brief

Tell us the week you have in mind.

We respond within four hours during business hours, with yacht options matched to your guests, dates, and destination.